Quick answer: $450,000 is above Riverview’s median sale price of $374,822 (Redfin, three months to September 2026), so it buys more than the typical home. On October 15, 2026, Realtor.com listed 91 single-family homes in Riverview between $430,000 and $470,000 — mostly 4–5 bedrooms, about 2,000–3,400 sq ft, many built 2018 or later, often with low HOA fees.

Riverview sits about 15 miles southeast of downtown Tampa along I-75. It grew fast over the last two decades, so much of its housing is recent — and that changes what your money buys compared with older, closer-in neighborhoods. Every number below has a source and a date.
What is the median home price in Riverview, FL?
| Source (as of) | Riverview figure | vs. a year ago |
|---|---|---|
| Redfin (3 months to Sep 2026) | Median sale price $374,822 | −3.7% |
| Realtor.com (Sep 2026) | Median sold $370,000; median list $380,000 | −7.5% sold |
| Zillow Home Value Index (Sep 30, 2026) | Typical home value $363,056 | −2.4% |
So a $450,000 budget is roughly $75,000 above the Riverview median. Redfin’s median price per square foot was $179 in September 2026 — lower than Brandon’s $206 — which is why Riverview buyers get more house for the money. At that rate, $450,000 lines up with about 2,500 square feet.
What does $450,000 actually buy in Riverview?
On October 15, 2026, a Realtor.com search for Riverview single-family homes priced $430,000–$470,000 returned 91 homes. Here are real examples from that day (listings change daily):
| Community | Price | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Built | HOA / mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple Creek | $440,000 | 4 / 3 | 2,865 | 2019 | $8 |
| The Reserve at Pradera | $439,900 | 5 / 3 | 2,968 | 2022 | $16 |
| Triple Creek | $449,000 | 5 / 3 | 3,369 | 2018 | $8 |
| South Fork | $445,000 | 4 / 2 | 2,002 | 2007 | — |
| Watson Glen | $459,900 | 5 / 3 | 2,947 | 2007 | $47, no CDD |
Source: individual Realtor.com listings seen October 15, 2026. HOA as printed on each listing.
The pattern is clear: at $450,000, most options are 4–5 bedroom homes of about 2,800–3,400 sq ft built since 2018, or older (2007-era) homes that trade some size or age for an established street and, in Watson Glen’s case, a new roof and HVAC. Very low listed HOA fees are common — but check for a CDD, which is billed on the tax bill instead (more below).
Can you buy new construction in Riverview for $450,000?
Yes. On October 15, 2026, Pulte’s Williston plan in Spencer Glen (33578) was listed “from $443,990” for 5 bedrooms, 3 baths and 2,595 sq ft, and a to-be-built Pulte home in 33569 was listed at $449,999 for 4 bedrooms and 2,304 sq ft (Realtor.com). New homes give you warranties, current codes and efficient systems; resale at the same price often gives you more square feet plus finished landscaping and blinds. Bring your own agent to the builder’s first visit — the builder’s sales team works for the builder.
Which Riverview neighborhoods fit a $450,000 budget?
| Neighborhood | Median sale price (3 months to Sep 2026) | vs. a year ago |
|---|---|---|
| Boyette | $435,000 | +14.4% |
| Triple Creek | $400,000 | −22.4% (small sample) |
| Panther Trace | $361,000 | +2.4% |
| Summerfield Village | $318,000 | +2.4% |
Source: Redfin neighborhood market pages, September 2026. Small neighborhoods sell few homes a month, so medians swing.
- Boyette — the one area here where $450,000 is about the median; homes sold in a median 27 days in September 2026 (Redfin), so be ready to move.
- Triple Creek — newer, larger homes with very low listed HOA fees in our examples; $450,000 buys at or above the median.
- Panther Trace and Summerfield Village — medians well under $450,000, so the budget buys the larger or upgraded homes in these communities, or leaves room in your monthly payment.
Is Riverview a buyer’s market right now?
It leans that way. Per Redfin for September 2026: median 58 days on market (54 a year earlier), 373 homes sold (down 21.7%), 43.9% of listings had a price drop, and homes sold at 98.4% of list. Realtor.com counted 1,043 active listings in September, with a median 66 days on market. Translation: at $450,000 you are a strong buyer with choices, and asking for seller credits toward closing costs or a rate buydown is reasonable.
What will a $450,000 Riverview home cost per month?
- Down payment: 3% conventional is $13,500; 3.5% FHA is $15,750. See How Much Down Payment Do You Really Need for assistance programs.
- Property tax: Riverview is unincorporated Hillsborough County, where the total 2025 millage was 18.2515 mills — about $18.25 per $1,000 of taxable value (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser). A primary home gets up to $50,000 off the assessed value through the homestead exemption; file by March 1.
- CDD: many newer Riverview communities carry a Community Development District assessment on the tax bill. It is not in the HOA number on the listing. We could not find published CDD amounts for most communities, so pull the actual tax bill for every home you consider.
- Insurance: get quotes during inspection; newer roofs usually price better. Check the flood zone with our Tampa flood zone guide.
How does Riverview compare with Brandon?
Brandon’s median was $359,829 and Riverview’s $374,822 (Redfin, three months to September 2026), but Riverview’s lower price per square foot ($179 vs. $206) means more space for the same money. Brandon is more established and closer in; Riverview is newer and bigger. See our Brandon homes guide and Brandon townhomes guide to compare, or the first-time buyer neighborhood guide for the wider map.
How are schools, commute and everyday life in Riverview?
Riverview is served by Hillsborough County Public Schools; assignments follow address boundaries, so check the zone for each home. Day to day, you are minutes from I-75 and the Selmon Expressway, the Brandon shopping corridor, and a growing list of restaurants and parks along Big Bend Road. Commutes to downtown Tampa run longer than from Brandon at rush hour — test-drive yours before you buy.
Frequently asked questions about buying in Riverview
What does $450K buy in Riverview, FL?
On October 15, 2026, most Riverview homes listed between $430,000 and $470,000 on Realtor.com were 4–5 bedroom single-family homes of about 2,000–3,400 sq ft, many built 2018 or later.
What is the median home price in Riverview?
$374,822 for the three months ending September 2026, down 3.7% from a year earlier, according to Redfin.
Are there new homes in Riverview under $450,000?
Yes. In October 2026, Pulte listed new homes in Riverview from $443,990 (Spencer Glen, 5 bed, 2,595 sq ft).
Do Riverview homes have CDD fees?
Many newer communities do, and the CDD is billed on the property tax bill, not in the HOA fee. Some listings, like one in Watson Glen, state no CDD. Always check the tax bill.
Is Riverview cheaper than Brandon?
Per square foot, yes: $179 in Riverview versus $206 in Brandon (Redfin, September 2026), even though Riverview’s median price was slightly higher.
¿Quieres saber qué compra $450K en Riverview? Te muestro las opciones reales, en español o inglés, sin presión. Hablemos.
General information, not financial or legal advice. Listings are examples seen on October 15, 2026; market figures are as of September 2026 unless stated; tax figures are for tax year 2025. They change often. Contact me for a current look at Riverview.