Quick answer: Brandon townhomes listed on Realtor.com on October 15, 2026 asked from about $157,000 for an older 2-bedroom to $450,000 for a 4-bedroom, with most well-kept 3-bedroom units in the $250,000–$350,000 range. Monthly HOA fees in the communities we checked ran from about $148 to $380. New construction, like DRB Homes’ The Brooke, starts near $350,000.
This guide is the townhome lane for Brandon: what townhomes cost, which communities to look at, what the HOA really covers, and how new construction compares with resale. If you are weighing a detached house instead, read our companion guide, Homes for Sale in Brandon, FL, and the full Brandon area page.
Every number below has a source and a date. Listing prices are examples seen on October 15, 2026 and will change; market figures are the latest month each source published.
What do townhomes cost in Brandon, FL right now?
No major portal publishes a townhome-only median for Brandon, so here is what the live data does show. On October 15, 2026, Realtor.com listed 108 active townhomes for Brandon, with Brandon-address asking prices from $157,000 (a 2-bed, 1,110 sq ft unit on Lake Woodberry Circle) to $450,000 (a 4-bed, 2,594 sq ft unit on Timber Crossing Avenue). Zillow showed 63 and Homes.com 89 the same day; each site draws its map a little differently.
For context, the median sale price for all Brandon homes (houses, townhomes and condos together) was $359,829 for the three months ending September 2026, down 4.0% from a year earlier, according to Redfin. Homes took a median 44 days to sell and closed at 98.7% of list price. That tells you something useful: townhomes in the $250,000–$350,000 band sit at or below the overall Brandon median, which is why they are the entry point for so many buyers here.
Which Brandon townhome communities should you look at?
These are real communities with active listings on October 15, 2026. Prices are individual listings, not community averages, and HOA amounts are as printed on the listing or community page.
| Community (zip) | Built | Example listing | HOA / month |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Brooke by DRB Homes (33511) | 2026, new | $349,990 · 3 bed · 1,702 sq ft | $380, no CDD (Zillow) |
| Broadway Centre (33510) | 2017 | $344,900 · 3 bed · 1,860 sq ft · 2-car garage | $230, pool (Realtor.com) |
| The District by D.R. Horton (33511) | 2021 | $274,900 · 3 bed · 1,673 sq ft | ~$148 average (NewHomeFuture) |
| Brandon Pointe, gated (33511) | 2013 | $250,000 · 2 bed · 1,140 sq ft | $375, pool (Realtor.com) |
| Lakewood Ridge, gated (33510) | 2005 | $226,999 · 3 bed · 1,508 sq ft (short sale) | $190 (Realtor.com) |
| Townhomes at Kensington (33511) | — | $219,000–$234,900 active | $286–$347 (BexRealty) |
| Oak Park Townhomes (33511) | 1987 | $214,900 · 2 bed · 1,078 sq ft | $350, pool (Realtor.com) |
A few patterns stand out. The newest product (The Brooke, Broadway Centre, The District) clusters in the high-$200Ks to about $350,000 and gives you a garage and three bedrooms. The older gated communities trade lower prices for higher fees. At the Townhomes at Kensington, BexRealty reported nine sales over the past year at an average of $216,950 (as of October 2026).
What does a Brandon townhome HOA fee cover?
The fee is where townhome budgets go wrong, because two $300 fees can buy very different things. In our sample, fees ran from about $148 a month at The District to $380 at The Brooke. Kensington’s fee, per BexRealty, includes building and common-area maintenance, the pool, security, water, trash, sewer, pest control, cable and internet. The District’s average fee covers common-area and lawn maintenance. Ask for the budget, the reserve balance and the last 12 months of board minutes before you commit.
Two more things to confirm on every unit:
- Is there a CDD? A Community Development District adds a yearly assessment on your tax bill. The Brooke’s listing and a 33510 resale on Old Fulton Place both state “no CDD.” Never assume; check the tax bill.
- Who insures the roof and walls? In some townhome associations the HOA carries the exterior; in others you do. It changes your insurance quote a lot.
Townhome associations are not the same as condo associations, but if the building is legally a condominium, Florida’s post-Surfside rules apply. See Buying a Condo After Florida’s New Inspection Laws.
Should you buy new construction or resale in Brandon?
New construction such as The Brooke (DRB lists it “starting from $349,990”) gives you a 2026 build, current codes and builder warranties. Resale gets you more space per dollar: Broadway Centre’s 2017 units are bigger at a similar price, and older communities like Oak Park start near $200,000. Builder sales agents represent the builder, so bring your own agent on the first visit — many builders require that you register your agent at that first visit.
If you are comparing with Riverview, new-construction townhomes there were listed in the same range on October 15, 2026 (for example, a 3-bed River Oaks unit by Spire Homes at $361,000). For detached homes in that area, see What $450K Buys You in Riverview.
How much do you need to buy a Brandon townhome?
Less than most people think. On a $300,000 townhome, a 3.5% FHA down payment is $10,500 and a 3% conventional down payment is $9,000, before closing costs. Florida down payment assistance can help qualified buyers; we walk through the programs in How Much Down Payment Do You Really Need.
Budget the full monthly cost, not just the mortgage: principal and interest, the HOA fee, insurance, and property tax. Brandon is in unincorporated Hillsborough County, where the total 2025 millage rate was 18.2515 mills — about $18.25 per $1,000 of taxable value — per the Hillsborough County Property Appraiser. If it is your primary home, the homestead exemption can take up to $50,000 off the assessed value (file by March 1).
No Social Security number? You can still buy. See Can You Buy a House With an ITIN in Florida?
Is a townhome or a single-family home better in Brandon?
A townhome makes sense if you want a lower price, a newer build for the money, and someone else handling the lawn and the pool. A single-family home makes sense if you want a yard, no shared walls, and no HOA rules on paint or parking. With Brandon’s overall median near $360,000 (Redfin, September 2026), many buyers can afford either; the HOA fee usually decides it. Our first-time buyer guide to Tampa neighborhoods helps you weigh Brandon against other areas.
What should you check before making an offer on a Brandon townhome?
- The HOA documents: budget, reserves, rules, pending special assessments, and rental limits if you may rent it later.
- The unit’s spot: end units get more light and fewer shared walls; units backing onto Bloomingdale Avenue or I-75 get more noise.
- The roof and exterior plan: who replaces what, and when it was last done.
- Flood zone and insurance: get a quote during your inspection period. Our Tampa flood zone guide shows how to look up any address.
- Days on market: Brandon homes took a median 44 days to sell in September 2026 (Redfin). A unit sitting well past that may have room to negotiate.
Frequently asked questions about Brandon townhomes
How much is a townhome in Brandon, FL?
On October 15, 2026, Brandon townhome listings on Realtor.com ranged from $157,000 to $450,000. Most 3-bedroom units in newer communities were listed between about $250,000 and $350,000.
What are typical HOA fees for Brandon townhomes?
In the communities we checked, fees ran from about $148 a month (The District) to $380 a month (The Brooke). What the fee covers varies a lot, so compare coverage, not just price.
Are there new construction townhomes in Brandon?
Yes. DRB Homes’ The Brooke in 33511 had new 2026 townhomes listed from $349,990 in October 2026, with a $380 monthly HOA and no CDD according to the listing.
Is Brandon cheaper than Tampa for townhomes?
Generally, yes. Brandon’s overall median sale price was $359,829 in the three months ending September 2026 (Redfin), and most Brandon townhomes listed below that.
Can I buy a Brandon townhome with an ITIN or a small down payment?
Yes. FHA loans allow 3.5% down for eligible buyers, conventional loans start at 3%, and ITIN loans exist through specialized lenders.
¿Buscas un townhome en Brandon? Te muestro las opciones reales, con las cuotas de HOA claras, en español o inglés. Hablemos hoy.
General information, not financial or legal advice. Listing prices and HOA fees are examples seen on October 15, 2026; market figures are as of September 2026 unless stated. They change often. Contact me for a current look at Brandon townhomes.
